UNEC students have advanced to the final stage of the prestigious “SPENCER–RIMS Risk Management Challenge,” organized by the U.S.-based Spencer Educational Foundation, by ranking among the top 8 teams worldwide.
The competition, which began in September 2025, required participants to work on a real-world business case. The UNEC team successfully completed all stages, including systematic risk analysis, the development of appropriate risk management strategies, and the design of complex control mechanisms. As a result, they prepared a well-substantiated Risk Management Report.
Their project received high recognition from the foundation, enabling them to outperform dozens of strong competitors from various countries and secure a place among the world’s best 8 teams.
The team is mentored by Saida Khalil, Head of the UNEC Bloomberg Finance Lab. It includes Nihad Isgandarov (team leader), a first-year student of the CIGDC, as well as third-year students of the International School of Economics (ISE) – Polad Atayev, Huseyn Isayev, and Ayaz Gurbanov.
The decisive final stage of the competition will take place in May 2026 in Philadelphia, USA, as part of the renowned RISKWORLD conference. UNEC students will represent Azerbaijan before an international jury, deliver their presentation, and compete for the championship title.