shamxalova11_5815 - копия
Phd. In Econ., Shamkhalova Samira Ogtay
She was born on 19 February, 1980.
In 1996 she entered Design faculty of Baku State Institute of Science of Commodities-Commerce named after D.Bunyatzadekh (now Azerbaijan State University of Economics).
In 2000, she graduated from the same faculty with honors diploma on “Artistic Design of Textile and Light Industry Products” (bachelor’s degree).
In 2000, she entered the masters on that specialty; In 2002 she graduated with honors from the masters.
In 2001, she finished “Computer” and “Management Basics, Project Management” courses at the United Nations Development Program Training and Resource Center.
From 2002 to 2006 she worked as a senior laboratory assistant at the department of Management Organization (current “Business Administration”).
Since 2006 she has been a lecturer (0,5) of the department “Business Administration”.
She also has been a post graduate student of that department.
In February 2016, she defended her dissertation and got PhD in economics.
At present she is a lecturer at the department of Economics and Management at UNEC.
She is the author of 25 scientific works, 12 articles (7 were published abroad), 9 theses, 2 curriculum and 2 textbooks (co-author).
In November 2017, within UNEC’s “Science Month”, she became  a winner among the academic staff, doctoral students, young researchers, masters , students at the scientific article competition held under the topic “Socio-Economic Development of Azerbaijan in the Context of Main Directions of Strategic Road Map at the present day”.
Married and has a child.