UNEC’s “Farmer’s Friend” Startup Admitted to the Agrarian Innovation Center’s Incubation Program
18 FEBRUARY 2026 | VIEWS:
The 4th Agrarian Innovation and Startups Forum was held at the Italy-Azerbaijan University operating under ADA University.
The forum was attended by the Minister of Agriculture of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Majnun Mammadov, representatives of state institutions, heads of higher education institutions, representatives of acceleration and incubation centers, investors, agritech entrepreneurs, and companies specializing in the agricultural sector.
As part of the forum, innovative solutions and technological advancements developed by agritech startups, acceleration and incubation centers, as well as private sector representatives, were exhibited.
UNEC participated in the forum with three startup projects: “Farmer’s Friend” (a mobile application designed for farmers), “Farmetrix” (a climate monitoring system), and “Farmetrix” (an artificial intelligence–based device designed to measure the physical and chemical composition of soil).
Addressing priority areas such as the application of digital solutions in agriculture, enhancement of productivity, and precise analysis of climate and soil indicators, UNEC’s startups attracted considerable interest from forum participants. The projects were distinguished by their innovative approaches and practical implementation potential and received high commendation from experts.
UNEC students also actively engaged in the forum’s panel discussions, contributing to exchanges of views on the application of artificial intelligence in agriculture, digitalization of the agrarian sector, and the role of innovative startups.
Within the framework of the forum, members of UNEC’s “Farmer’s Friend” startup team were awarded certificates by the Agrarian Innovation Center in recognition of their successful completion of the mentorship support program. The project was subsequently invited to join the Center’s incubation program, thereby advancing to the next stage of its development.