The Department functioning under the name of “Political Economy” has been called “Economic Theory” since 1993 at the University of Economics. This change was due to the collapse of the socialist system. At the same time, many economists say that the term “political economy” is actually associated with socialism, and in fact, it refers to the term “political economy” in many foreign countries.
In 1975-1982 the department was run by Professor Gara Sadigov, in 1987-1990, the department of “United Political Economy” was headed by Arastun Akhundov. In 1990, the chair was re-divided into two departments: the department of Political Economy (later called “Economic Theory-2″) on the Faculties of Accounting and Finance and was run by Dr. of Econ., Prof. Mammadhasan Meybullayev. Since 2014 the head of the department is Umudvar Aliyev. From October, 2015 the chair is called “Theoretical and practical economy”.
The Department developed and published programs on Economic Theory, Economic Theories and Schools, Economic Problems of Modern World, Actual Problems of Economic Theory, Macroeconomics, Economic Idea and Economic Policy, National Problems of Market Transition, Economic Development Models, Modern Problems of Economic Science, History and methodology of economics science and Islamic economy.
Employees of the department have published many monographs, textbooks and manuals and scientific articles. Prof. U.G.Aliyev’s “National Economic Problems of the Transition Period” (2008), “Actual Problems of Economics” (2013), prof. F.F. Mustafayev’s “Microeconomics” (2014), prof. Q.Manafov’s “Theoretical and Practical Foundations of Entrepreneurial Activity”, prof. T.Babayev’s “The Organization and Economic Foundations of Private Bodies in the Agrarian Division” and others.
Particular attention is paid to translation of the latest scientific works and textbooks of Azerbaijani scientists abroad. Paul Samuelson and V.Nordhauz’s “Economics” textbook has been translated and published. In recent years, translation of textbooks from other foreign languages has been successfully continued.
Along with the educational process at the department, serious work is underway in the field of scientific research. Many doctoral and candidate dissertations have been discussed and suggested to be defended. Two Turkish citizens completed their candidacy. Scientific research works are being carried out around the topics “Regularities and problems of transition to a new economic system”, “Macroeconomic aspects of national economy formation” and “National characteristics of the economic development strategy”, and scientific findings are reflected in numerous works.
Main Subjects: