Students of ASUOI and UNEC debated Modern Problems of Azerbaijani Youth
A round-table discussion on “Modern Problems of Azerbaijani Youth (language, ethics and esthetics)” has been held at the Azerbaijan State University of Oil and Industry (ASUOI) on November 18.
Vice-rector of ASUOI for Educational Affairs, Associated Professor Ata Babayev, Head of the Department of Azerbaijan Language, Associate Professor Adalat Abbasov and the teaching and student staffs of the ASUOI and Azerbaijan State University of Economics (UNEC) attended the round-table.
Making an opening speech, Associate Professor Ata Babayev spoke about the importance of round-table for students, emphasizing the contributions made by the topics discussed for improving personal qualities of the youth.
Speaking about the reforms held in language building within the last 25 years, Head of the Department of Azerbaijan Language Adalat Abbasov noted the Azerbaijan Language is one of the rich languages of the world.
Teaching staff of the Department of “Expertise of Consumer Products” of UNEC School of Commodity Research PhD Yegana Jafarova highlighted the necessity of conducting the discipline Esthetics in universities within her speech about the modern problems of Azerbaijani youth.
Afterwards, ASUOI and UNEC students made speeches and debated on “Modern Problems of Azerbaijani Youth (language, ethics, esthetics)”.
Active participants of discussions were awarded certificates in the end.