Cooperation with German University is being expanded
Meeting with the Head of the International Relations Office of the University of Siegen of Germany has been held at Azerbaijan State University of Economics (UNEC) on February 26.
The cooperation directions such as the student exchange between UNEC and Siegen University, dual diploma programs and joint projects and researches have been discussed within the meeting.
At the same time they discussed the goals and realization issues of the project EE-KEY-AZ Entrepreneurship Education: a Key to Job Creation and Employability in Azerbaijan, the project is coordinated by the University of Siegen and UNEC is the only partner university of the Universities of Azerbaijan.
The execution of the project held and granted by the head office of DAAD in Germany will start in 2016 and it will last for four years. Meetings and trainings with the participation of the academic staff members of both Germany and Azerbaijan, young professors and students in a regular basis are planning to be held.
Note that the project is the first of this kind held among the higher education institutions of Azerbaijan.