II International Scientific Conference of Masters and Doctoral Students in Economics and Management will be held
On  May 29-31, 2020, “II  International Scientific Conference of Masters and Doctoral Students in Economics and Management” will be organized under the organization of UNEC International Center for Master’s and Doctoral Studies (ICMD).
More than 300 young researchers, masters and doctoral students from more than 20 countries will make a speech at the conference. The opening ceremony on May 29 will feature plenary speeches in four languages (Azerbaijani, English, Russian and Turkish) with the participation of masters and doctoral students from prestigious universities of the United States, Russia and Turkey. Online plenary speeches will be made by Kamal Mirzayev from Azerbaijan on the topic “”Measurement and Evaluation of Supply Performance in the Strategic Human Resources System”, by Sevinj Mammadova from the USA on   “The Role of Education in Economics”, by Sezgin Uysal from Turkey  on “The Relationship between Political Risk and Energy Prices as a Natural Experiment from the History of Economics”, Alexander Lyash from Russia on “Effective Cash Management Based on Financial Technologies”.
It should be noted that taking into account the current situation in the world and in our country in connection with the COVID-19 pandemic, the opening ceremony of the conference and conference sections will be organized remotely. An action plan has been developed in this direction, taking into account the capabilities of the UNEC Extern Center.
The opening ceremony of the conference is expected to be attended and addressed by the rector of UNEC, representatives of the public and private sectors. In total, more than 500 people are expected to attend the online opening ceremony.
431 reports have been sent for   participation  in this year’s conference and from them 325 reports  were selected by the scientific committee for the conference and letters of acceptance were sent to the authors. A summary book of the conference has been prepared. Presentations at the conference will be organized in 72 sections and under the guidance of section chairmen through the ZOOM platform. Certificate of speaker will be sent online to each participant who made a report immediately after the end of the section. In addition, selected quality research papers will be published online in full text report book format with international ISBN number and will be posted on the official website of the conference. Like last year, this year the conference is organized by the Pasha Holding Group of Companies.