Can.of. Econ., Asisst. Prof. Seyphullayev Ilgar Zulphugar
He was born on the 5th of November in 1967 in Amanakand village of Bilasuvar region.
In 1984-1991 he studied at Moscow State Academy of Management and received the qualification  of engineer-economist on management organization.
He started his labor activity in 1991 as a head of the Information Support department in a small enterprise “Poisk” in Moscow.
He  worked as a senior laboratory assistant, assistant, senior lecturer and associate professor at the department of “Industrial Economics and Management” Azerbaijan Technical University. In 1996-2003 he worked as deputy dean of the faculty of Engineering and Management of the same university.
Since 2003, he has been working in the same department(0,5) and carrying out his scientific-pedagogical activity.
In 2003-2006 he worked as senior advisor at the department of “Economics” at Ministry of Industry and Energy. He worked as a national  expert on economics and finance issues   in “Use of Alternative Energy Sources ” projects of Asian Development Bank  at that time.
In 2006-2010, he worked as deputy head of the Marketing Department of the State Company “Azerikimya”.
In 2011-2016 he worked at theTraining Center of the Ministry of Taxes, as an assistant professor of “Economics and Management” faculty, head of the “Scientific-Research” department and deputy chief on education issues.
In 2016, he worked as a state tax inspector of the 2nd Division of Audit Department in Other Service Fields of the Baku Taxes Department under the Ministry of Taxes.
In 2016-2018 he worked as the chief of Plan-economics department of Azersu Ltd.
From September, 2018 he has been working as an assistant professor of “Economics and Management” department of the International Magistracy and Doctorate department of Azerbaijan State University of Economics and since November, he is the head of financial and accounting programs of the same chair.
In 1999 he defended his thesis on “The ways of raising the product competitiveness” (in the field of household appliances of Azerbaijan) and in 2000 received the degree of candidate of economical sciences on the specialty 08.00.05 – national economy, its planning and organization.
Since 2018, he is a post graduate student ( Doctor of Sciences) in “Industrial Economics and Management” of Azerbaijan Technical University  and he is working on doctoral dissertation “Institutional Problems of  Azerbaijan  Industry development on innovations basis”.
He is the author of more than 55 scientific articles published in foreign and local scientific journals.
He is the author of the textbooks “Fundamentals of Entrepreneurship” (2000), “Marketing” (2011), co-author of  the books  “Taxes and Investment Environment” (2013) and “Taxes and Progress” (2015).