Candidate of economic sciences, associate professor, Khanlarov Eldar Nazim
He was born on May 6, 1951 in Aghdam region.
In 1967-1971 he studied at   Azerbaijan Institute of National Economy (present Azerbaijan State   University of Economics).
In 1971, he worked as an engineer at the Ministry of   household services, and in 1972, he worked as a research assistant at the Scientific Research Institute.
He has been a postgraduate student of the same scientific research institute in 1973.
He served in the army in 1973-1974.
In 1975-1978 he worked as a junior scientific worker at the Institute of Petrochemicals, chief engineer of that institution in 1978-1978, and head of department in Baku Planning institution in 1978-1981.
In 1981-1986, he worked as a laboratory director at   Azerbaijan Institute of National Economy.
In 1986-1992 he worked as deputy director at the Scientific Research and Design Institute, in 1992 – as a deputy director of “IAN” company, in 1993-2003 he worked as director of Asia Marketing (LTD).
In 2004-2005, he worked as an hourly-graff   teacher   at the Management Department of   Azerbaijan State University of Economics.
In 1985 he defended his dissertation at   Azerbaijan Institute of National Economy named after D.Bunyadzade.
He is the author of more than 20 scientific works.
In 2012-2017 he worked as an assistant professor at the department of “Management” and from September 2017 he is Associate Professor of the department of “Economics”   of   Russian   School of Economics.
He is married, has 2 children and grandchildren.