Head of the Department of “INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS”, Prof. Abdullayev Bahruz Musa
He was born in Gaymagli village, Gazakh region on December 17, 1935. He finished secondary school in village and admitted to the faculty of History of Baku State University. He graduated from the University in 1959 and he worked in the position of research scholar in the History Institute of the Academy of Sciences. He was awarded the academic degree of candidate of history sciences in 1965 and read lectures on social and political sciences in higher schools of Azerbaijan for a long time. He was awarded the academic degree of doctor of history sciences in 1985. He is the author of some books devoted to the modern history of Azerbaijan.
He is the member of the Defense Council of Academy of Public Administration under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan. He was awarded the honorary title of Honored Teacher under disposal of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan and conferred a medal of “Taraggi” on him. Now, he is the director of the department of “International relations” of Azerbaijan State Economic University.
He is married and has 2 children.