The military patriotic holiday under the motto “ Line up to the victory flags of April battles” has been held at UNEC
06 APRIL 2019 | VIEWS:
At Azerbaijan State University of Economics (UNEC) the military patriotic holiday under the motto “Line up to the victory flags of April battles” was held.
At the event held jointly by the Defense Ministry and UNEC, military flags, displayed in military parades in Azadliq Square, the flags of military units, which had had exceptional services in taking control over thousands of hectares of lands by capturing many strategic altitudes as a result of a successful counter-attack in Fuzuli, Jabrayil and Agdara regions during the April battles and in Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic in May last year were brought to the scene.
Along with the UNEC leadership and academic-student staff, the event was attended by Members of Parliament, representatives of the Defense Ministry, generals, members of the public, servicemen having special services in winning April victory, officers, cadets of special military schools and the parents of UNEC April martyrs.
Visiting National leader Heydar Aliyev′ s bust   set up at UNEC and Martyr′s  Memorial  Complex before the ceremony, the participants commemorated the martyrs with respect  and laid flowers at the statue.
Pointing out that the third anniversary of the April victory is being celebrated solemnly everywhere in the country, the rector of UNEC, professor Adalat Muradov  noted  the Azerbaijani people and army unite for one flag and one purpose around  honorable president İlham Aliyev. Speaking about  the important steps taken  to improve the combat capability of the Azerbaijani Army, in direction of creation a professional army, meeting modern requirements, the rector emphasized that all of these achievements  are based on the tense, purposeful, domestic and foreign policy of the head of the state. Reminding that three years ago in April the Azerbaijani people stood up as one person, the rector told that the positions of  cunning  and  insidious Armenian enemies firefighting peaceful population  intensively, making provocations in different directions had been destroyed completely for a few hours under the leadership of the Supreme Commander-in-Chief, Mr. Ilham Aliyev. Noting that two UNEC graduates – Tural Dadashov and Mahir Mirzayev were also martyred in the same battles, the rector emphasized that the martyrs had put UNEC′s signature on the April  chronicle of Victory with their blood. Underlining that  thousands of UNEC teachers and students are ready for every challenge by the Supreme Commander-in-Chief of Azerbaijan, the rector expressesed confidence that our occupied territories would soon be liberated and Azerbaijan’s territorial integrity would  be ensured.
The Chief of the Department for Ideological Work and Moral-Psychological Support — Deputy Chief of the Main Department for Personnel, Major General Rasim Aliyev said that in response to the provocations of the Armenian armed forces, Azerbaijani soldier had given a worthy lesson of anti-assault operations in early April 2016 and said that more than 2000 hectares of the occupied territory had been liberated. Calling  the April Victory, a glorious victory of the Azerbaijani people and army, won with the wise and decisive president, Supreme Commader-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev′s leadership, the general-major noted that this victory had demonstrated the strength of our army, the power of our state and the solidarity of our people.
The ceremony continued  with the performance of Azerbaijan art masters, the Song and Dance Ensemble of Central House of Officers named after Hazi Aslanov on the special script of colonel Abdulla Qurbani.