UNEC celebrates the 100th anniversary of BSU
12 OCTOBER 2019 | VIEWS:
Scientific-practical conference devoted to the 100th anniversary of Baku State University (BSU) has been  held at UNEC.
Professor Sakit Yagubov, Vice-Rector for Science and Innovations of UNEC, said that the rector of UNEC signed an order to celebrate  the 100th anniversary of BSU, proceeding from the order of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the relevant order of the Minister of Education on “About the celebration of  100th Anniversary of Baku State University”.  The pro-rector underlined that the jubilee event was organized as a part of the implementation of the orders and noted that  a number of events had been  held at the  university on the occasion of the anniversary.
Professor Sakit Yaqubov spoke about the stages of development of BSU. He said that BSU, one of the first advanced educational institutions in the East, has a rich history. The professor Sakit Yaqubov who  said that the majority of higher education institutions operating in the country, including  Azerbaijan Medical University, Azerbaijan State University of Economics  (UNEC), Azerbaijan State Pedagogical University, were  established on the basis of BSU, noted that Baku State University has educated hundreds of outstanding scholars, public figures and creative intelligentsia. He also brought it to the attention that  the world-famous politician, national leader Heydar Aliyev was  a graduate of this university.
Professor of “The Azerbaijani language” department of  UNEC Maarifa Hajiyeva spoke about the history of BSU. The professor who said that BSU was the first university in the region and the first  high school of European type in the Muslim East, noted that one of the great historical events implemented by  Azerbaijan Democratic Republic was  establishment of  BSU. He underlined that ADR has launched a new era in the education system of Azerbaijan in the context of the history of statehood, and the educated intellectuals of the country had shown unusual dedication despite all the pressure.
Professor of the department of “The Humanities”  Nizami Suleymanov said that the establishment of  Baku State University is of great historical  importance, thus  the people’s interest in science, education and culture is increasing. The professor who said that  new quality stage in the development of the university is connected with the name and activity of Heydar Aliyev, the national leader of the Azerbaijani people, a graduate of BSU history faculty, noted that  he was particularly sensitive to BSU, the temple of our science, education and culture during the leadership of the great leader.
Professor of the department of “The Humanities” Hidayat Jafarov spoke about the economic and political problems faced by the People’s Republic of Azerbaijan from the first day, considering the history of BSU. But he also noted that, however, ADR  had taken significant steps towards educating the people, and had taken concrete measures to ensure that all schools were compulsory and maintained their mother tongue. The professor outlined the factors that led to the emergence of the idea of establishing a university at that time, and spoke about the services provided by advanced intellectuals in the development of education and culture in the country.