Scientific Conference held at UNEC: “New Global Challenges and Sustainable Development”
11 MAY 2016 | VIEWS:
Student Scientific Conference devoted to the 93rd Anniversary of the National Leader Heydar Aliyev’s Anniversary has been held at School of International Economic Relations of Azerbaijan State University of Economics (UNEC) on May 11. The Conference held on “New Global Changes and Sustainable Development” was organized with the initiative of the Student Scientific Society (SSS) and Student Center of UNEC.
Emphasizing the importance of the conference, the School Dean Mansur Barkhudarov noted that the youths’ interest in organizing the kind of scientific activities had been increased. M.Barkhudarov drew to attention that the actuality of the topic was increased.
The main aspects of the conference were defined as the impact of global economic crisis, change in regional development and climate change to sustainable economic development and the impact of changes in oil prices to the petrol exporting countries in the world market.
The conference went on with plenary sessions.