Martyrs of January 20 was commemorated at UNEC
19 JANUARY 2016 | VIEWS:
Opening ceremony of the Memorial Complex perpetuating January 20 tragedy martyrs’ memory has been held at Azerbaijan State University of Economics (UNEC) on the occasion of the 26th Anniversary.
UNEC’s thirteen students’ and alumni’s photos are reflected in the Memorial Complex. The university employees and martyrs’ relatives attended the opening ceremony.
First of all the martyrs who sacrificed their lives for the freedom of our country were commemorated with a minute of silence. UNEC’s Rector, Professor Adalat Muradov noted that the January 20 is written to our nation’s history as a day of heroism and belief. He said that the National Leader Heydar Aliyev had exposed the crime committed by Gorbachov’s government on January 21 1990 and notified sharp protest, putting his own life at risk. The National Leader highlighted the responsibility for the bloody crime committed against our people to fall on that time’s USSR and Azerbaijan government and urged all Azerbaijanis for solidarity. Later, on Heydar Aliyev’s initiative, the Suppreme Assembly of Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic gave the first political assessment to the events of January on November 21 1990.
Saying there are many hero students of our university, Rector emphasized that the names of the students who reached the peak of martyrdom are ahead this time. Therefore, we wanted that the Memorial Complex perpetuating their memory to stand in the most distinguished place. We wish over 18 thousand students of UNEC to feel the responsibility and debt before their country passing near the memorial.
The martyr’s families who attended the event spoke about their lives and shared their memories with the participants. Declaring the events of January 20 as Azerbaijan people’s glorious history written with blood, they have highly appreciated the care and attention rendered to them by the government.
The national flags in all academic buildings of UNEC were lowered by half in connection with January 20 tragedy. A minute of silence was announced on 12am at the University. In addition, the university’s official webpage has broadcast interviews by family members of Habil Azizov and Ilgar Abdulhasanov who were killed during the tragedy. Also the documentaries reflecting the events of January 20 have been demonstrated on the monitors installed in the corridors of the university. A video devoted to the martyrs’ memory has been made with the participation of UNEC students.
UNEC staff and students will visit the “Martyrs’ Alley” on January 20.