The first Open Door Day in connection with the winter exam session has been held at UNEC
11 JANUARY 2020 | VIEWS:
“Open Door Day” was attended by the UNEC Rector, Professor Adalat Muradov, members of the Public Supervisory Board – Education Expert, Professor Shakhlar Askerov, President of Azerbaijan Internet Forum Osman Gunduz, as well as the heads of relevant departments of the university.
Despite the fact that Open Day was held in connection with the exam session, there were few appeals on this issue. Only 3 students applied for this, they were listened to, and heads of relevant structures were given the task for detailed investigation. In addition, a request from a parent addressed to the rector regarding tuition fee was positively solved by Professor Adalat Muradov.
An appeal in connection with employment was also considered in “Open Day”. The proposals were also heard by Shakhbaz Khuduoglu, the well-known publisher and head of the “Qanun” Publishing House.  UNEC’s acquisition of books, products of this publication on various branches of economy, preparation of scientific publications with university researchers, and cooperation between UNEC and publishing in general were discussed. It was taken into account that a draft Memorandum on Cooperation between UNEC and “Qanun” Publishing House should be  developed and adopted, with indication of  the proposals.