Events on 90th anniversary of UNEC were kicked off
17 JANUARY 2020 | VIEWS:
An action plan to celebrate the 90th anniversary of  Azerbaijan State University of Economics (UNEC) has been approved and preparations are underway.
Almost UNEC will be on the agenda this year. According to the plan, organizing various international scientific conferences, making films, photo albums about the history of Azerbaijan State Universityof Economics, the only higher economic education institution in the country, publication of books, events related to the life and creativity of outstanding scientists, meetings with veterans and famous alumni, presentations, interesting contests, concerts and shows, flashmobs, art and book exhibitions, sports competitions have been considered.
The biggest event on the anniversary will be organization of the I UNEC Economic Forum. In addition, it is planned to hold the First Forum of  UNEC Alumni Association and “The First Baku Forum of Economist Students”, Anniversary Graduation Day, and of course, a solemn anniversary.
“UNEC-90” anniversary events will be organized at foreign higher education institutions partnered with Azerbaijan State University of Economics. (UNEC)
June 19, 2020 marks the 90th anniversary of the establishment of Azerbaijan State University of Economics (UNEC). UNEC has exceptional services in training highly qualified economists. UNEC has turned into the centre of staff –training on industry, trade, finance, statistics, tax policy, marketing , management and research center. Speaking at the University’s 70th anniversary, National Leader Heydar Aliyev set promotion of the country’s economy, need for modern young people who had gained world experience, knowing foreign languages in order to join economic system as a main task before a staff. These tasks form the basis of the UNEC’s development strategy and are currently being successfully implemented.