“Open Door” Day held in Zagatala Branch of UNEC
The “Open Door” Day was held in Zagatala Branch of Azerbaijan State University of Economics (UNEC).
Representatives of the local media, teaching and student staffs and parents attended the event. Firstly they viewed a photo-stand demonstrating the performance of the educational institution and had a chance to acquaint with the schedules of exams and consultations and other documents visually. Then they walked through the exam rooms, lecture rooms and familiarized with the conditions created in the university.
Director of UNEC’s Zagatala Branch, Professor Orujali Rzayev informed the participants that the “Open Door” day organized for the first time is an important tool to increase the quality of teaching. Parents, as well as public representatives have the opportunity to follow the course of exams and noting their opinions, claims and proposals. The schedules were prepared to this ground and a record book of “Comments and Proposals” has been made. The Director spoke about the Branch’s training achievements and the results of students’ research works.
Head of the Department of General Sciences, Associate Professor Hagigat Gadimova delivered detailed information about the preparatory works for the organized, transparent and objective exam session. The parents expressed their proud for their children who are UNEC students.
Chairman of the Student Youth Organization of the Branch Revan Huseynov and Chairman of the Student Scientific Society Royal Badirov expressed their gratitude to UNEC administration for the conditions created for them.