UNEC becomes a member to the Union of Central Asian Universities
03 MAY 2016 | VIEWS:
Azerbaijan State University of Economics (UNEC) has been elected a member to the Union of Central Asian Universities (UCAU) established with the initiative Kyrgyz-Turkish Manas University (KTMU).
Head of UNEC’s Department of Economics and Business Administration Fariz Ahmadov took part in the signing ceremony. 29 universities from 15 countries represented their countries in the union where UNEC presented Azerbaijan.
Rector of Kyrgyz-Turkish Manas University, Professor Sabahettin Balji was elected the Head of the Union of Central Asian Universities. The goal of the Union of Central Asian Universities is to strengthen relations between the higher education institution and the entities cooperating with them, to support integration, to organize the exchange of teachers and students, to apply dual degree programs, to establish cooperation to improve the program and credit exchange system, create a system of quality assurance and work on accreditation mechanisms and to support regional development projects taking account the strong points of the member countries.
The 20th Anniversary of Kyrgyz-Turkish Manas University was celebrated within the framework of the event. The ceremony started with the demonstration of the documentary film related with the jubilee went on with reports made by the university administration and state representatives.
The Turkish world’s music and dances were performed by the students in the end.