UNEC Students at Azerbaijan-Czech Business Meeting
Students of UNEC Russian School of Economics attended Azerbaijan-Czech business meeting organized by the Foundation for Promotion of Export and Investment in Azerbaijan-AZPROMO and supported by the Ministry of Economics.
About 50 entrepreneurs who perform in different non-oil areas of economy participated in the event.
Measures taken for the development of non-oil sector and diversification of economy, stimulation of private sector development, expansion of export, promotion of the brand “Made in Azerbaijan and foreign investments and further improvement of business environment were brought to attention within the event.
Making the presentation of the Czech companies, Deputy Minister of Agriculture of Czech Republic Irdzi Shir emphasized the opportunities for broad cooperation in different areas of economy between the both countries. Afterwards, inviting the participants to bilateral meetings, Deputy Minister also attended them; he responded Azerbaijani entrepreneurs’ questions.
The bilateral meetings went on in the B2B format. Students of UNEC’s Russian School of Economics took active part in bilateral meetings debated collaboration perspectives among the owners. They made debates on potential export possibilities of Azerbaijani products with the representatives of Czech companies.