UNEC Students become “the best orators” of the “Baku Youth Debate Forum 2016: Spring Cup”
28 MAY 2016 | VIEWS:
Students of Azerbaijan State University of Economics (UNEC) become the winners of the “Baku Youth Debate Forum 2016: Spring Cup”. A second year undergraduate student of University’s SABAH Groups Sevil Hajiyeva was elected “the best orator”. The students of the same course on SABAH Groups Gunay Baghirova became 2nd and Ulviyya Akhundova 3rd in the nomination of “the best orator”.
It should be noted that the closing ceremony of the “Republic Youths’ Debate Forum 2016: Spring” project held by the Ministry of Youth and Sports, Public Association “Debate in Civil Society” took place on May 27.
AZERTAC announces that the video-report of the project took place at the beginning of the event and the information about the work done within the forum was given. It was noted that the Project is realized to raise students’ awareness in connection with the President Ilham Aliyev’s decree on announcing 2016 in Azerbaijan “the Year of Multiculturalism” and to support the creation of a foundation for the dynamic development of the policy of multiculturalism. In general 60 trainings, 21 tournaments and 5 regional forums covering thousand young people have been held within the project.
In the end the winners of “Baku Youths’ Debate Forum 2016: Spring Cup” were awarded. The regional debate centers of Lenkoran, Mingechevir, Shaki, Ganja and Ismayilli were awarded with special diplomas for the promotion of the Multicultural ideas among the youth.
Trainings and regional tournaments in the higher education institutions of 11 regions of the country (Baku, Sumgait, Ganja, Shaki, Ismayilli, Gusar, Lenkoran, Mingechevir, Shamkir, Aghdam and Sabirabad) are regularly held within the Forum every year. The young people are informed on the urgent topics of the season during the events.