Weak economy of Armenia, strong economy of Azerbaijan: results of analysis
22 OCTOBER 2019 | VIEWS:
The first event of   Research Center of Armenian Economy  on ” Weak economy of Armenia, strong economy of Azerbaijan: the results of the analysis” has been organized at UNEC within the   Science Week.
Rector, professor Adalat Muradov said that the results of the analysis conducted by the UNEC Center for the Study of the Armenian Economy would be summarized and discussions would be held in this regard. The main objective is to study the current economic situation and future economic development of Armenia and to inform the relevant government agencies and the public about it. Adalat Muradov said, the thesis, announced   by president Ilham Aliyev to   the world, “Karabakh is Azerbaijan!”  would be the basis of the research noting that the Armenian economy is comparatively weaker than the Azerbaijani economy.
The head of the UNEC centre of Armenian Economy, head of the department of Armenian Studies at Ergiyes University (Kayseri), professor Qafar Mekhdiyev welcomed the idea of conducting research on the Armenian economy. Speaking about the importance of studying Armenia’s economy, the head of the center gave a brief look at the history of the economy. The speaker, who drew attention to the construction of the Metsamor Nuclear Power Plant (NPP) in Armenia, said that the nuclear power plant, which supplied 40% of the country’s energy, had expired, but that the Armenians were trying to continue the operation of this station artificially. Q. Mekhdiyev said Armenia is far from large-scale international projects,   implemented in the region, such as Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan, Baku-Tbilisi-Erzurum, Baku-Tbilisi-Kars, as a result of occupation of Nagorno-Karabakh and other regions of Azerbaijan.  The professor added that Armenia can′t cooperate economically, because   it  is unable to pay loans and Russia accounts for 75% of the Armenian economy.
After the speech, questions related to the topic were given. The questions of advisor of the UNEC rector, associate professor Elshan Bagirzadeh on the share of financial and social assistance of foreign countries to Armenia in GDP,  chairman of the Eurasian Security and Strategic Studies Center, Hatam Jabbarly′s question on  foreign debt of Armenia and repayment mechanisms, of professor Shakhlar Askerov on role of education and science in  economy, of UNEC lecturer Nazim Jafarov on impact of Nagorno Karabakh Conflict on Armenian Economy and other participants′ questions were answered.
MP Flora Gasimova spoke about the importance of investigating the Armenian economy. She underlined that UNEC would make significant contributions to this area with great scientific potential and the truth will be communicated to the public.
The event continued with discussions. Professor, head of the Department of Humanities Vakil  Hasanov said that the Armenians had great economic power in Azerbaijan at the time and that they were pursuing a policy of genocide and occupation against Azerbaijan due to this power. Arzu Nagiyev, Deputy Director General of Trend Information Agency announced the average salary of the Armenian population, the percentage of unemployment and the annual income from Russia and vice-rector of UNEC, Professor Sakit Yagubov  outlined some of the development indicators.
After the discussion, proposals were made.
Rector Adalat Muradov noted that  distance learning of the Armenian language for economists would begin at UNEC Extern Centre, UNEC  Debate Club would be established at UNEC to discuss the Armenian economy, a database on the Armenian economy would be formed in the Russian, English and Armenian languages and  researchers would have free access to that database. He said he would conduct an analysis of the Armenian economy. He also emphasized  the importance of the researchers of Research Centre of Armenian Economy being represented  at international events related to the Armenian economy.