PhD in Biology, Assistant professor,  Quliyeva Lala Vakil
She was born on March 10, 1977 in Baku.
In 1998, she graduated from the Baku Commercial Institute of Commodity Studies with a bachelor’s degree in “Commodity Studies”, and in 2000 with a master’s degree in “Food Commodity Studies” with honors.
In 2000-2002  she worked as a senior laboratory assistant at the department of “Commodity Science and Expertise of Food Products” of  Azerbaijan State University of Economics.
She has been a teacher since 2002 and a senior teacher since 2013.
In 2010 she defended her dissertation on “Bio-ecology and commodity indicators of shrimp (Palaemon elegans Rathke) in Shamkir and Mingachevir reservoirs” and was awarded the degree of Doctor of Philosophy in Biology by the decision of the Supreme Attestation Commission under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan dated March 28, 2012.
Since 2017, she has been an associate professor of “Consumer Goods Examination” of  Azerbaijan State University of Economics.
She is the author of more than 40 scientific works, including 3 curricula.