kommer88888888888888IMG_3894 IMG_3967-1024x768 IMG_3953-1024x768   IMG_3974    IMG_4234 18Снимок888kommer_55kommer888888IMG_6921Снимок_tac
The Faculty of Business and Management has been established on 25.07.2016 on the basis of the abolished Faculties of Commerce, Business Administration and Informatics and Management to ensure the execution of the decision made by the UNEC Academic Board on 14.07.2016.
The Faculty of “Commerce” based on the faculty of “Economy of Trade” has been established since 1930 and functioning under different names. Since 2001 it started functioning as the Faculty of “Economy of Trade and Marketing” and the Faculty of “Commerce” started to perform in 2004.
In 2004 combining the technical and technological section of the University Faculty of Commerce with the Faculty of Economy of Trade and Marketing the new structure- the Faculty of Commerce has been founded.
Within 2001-2006 the Faculty was led by a Candidate of economic sciences and Associate Professor, Karimkhan Mammadov, in the years of 2009-2012 Dr. of Econ.  Prof. G.Manafov. Currently the Faculty is led by Can. Econ. Sc., Associate Professor M.M.Ahmadov.
Indispensable contributions have been made to the organization and development of teaching at the Faculty by the prominent scholars like A.B.Guliyev, S.A.Salmanov, A.A.Isgenderov, M.M.Mirbaghirov, I.A.Feyzullabayov, F.Hajibeyov and M.M.Zeynalov and so on.
The Faculty of Business Administration was established on the basis of the contract concluded between the Institute of National Economy of Azerbaijan under the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Azerbaijan and Turkish World Research Foundation by the decision No 240, date of May 04, 1992 of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Azerbaijan. Pursuant to the Decree of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan date of 23.05.2001 on the abolishment of Institute of National Economy of Azerbaijan, by the decision No 792, date of 05.07.2001 of the Ministry of Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan the faculty was delegated to the Azerbaijan State Economic University and started to function from August 08, 2001 under the University of Economics. The faculty was chaired by PhD in Economics, Professor M.A.Akhundov in 2001-2005. In 2005-2014, the head of the faculty was PhD in Economics, Associate Professor Kh.S.Khankishiyev. Since 2014, the faculty was chaired by the Candidate of Economy, Associate Professor Zulfugar Huseynov.
Until 2007, the preparation of undergraduate students was implemented on the basis of the credit system in accordance with the curriculum of Business Administration faculty of Istanbul University with reference to the model of Harvard University. For the time being, the preparation of specialists is conducted on the basis of the curriculum developed in line with the European standards.
International relations of the faculty are multidirectional and are expanding from year to year. Currently the faculty and subordinate chairs have mutual cooperation contracts with Istanbul University, Sakarya University, Hajitepe University and Marmara University of Turkey Republic. The cooperation with these Universities cover the preparation of students, masters and post graduates, organization of conferences of Student Scientific Societies, joint preparation of educational-methodical materials, and publication of theses. Dozens of students continue their education abroad.
Faculty of Informatics and Management was established under the title General Economy of Azerbaijan National Institute of Economics named after D.Bunyadzade in 1972. It was renamed “Economy and Management of Production” in 1988 and “informatics and Management” in 1992.
Personnel training on the following majors have been carried out within these periods:
• Economic Cybernetics;
• Economic Informatics and AIS;
• Economy and Management of Production;
• Information Technologies in the world economy.
The faculty was run by Prof. G.Sadigov in the years of 1972-1978, in 1978-1982 by Assist. Prof S.Abrahmanov, in 1982-1992 Prof. B.Musayev, within 2001-2009 by Assist. Prof. V.Ibrahimov and in and in 2009-2016 by a Can. of Tech. Sc., Assist. Prof. N.Mikayilov.
1-Sakarya Universitesi Ziyaret_9488 (2)_resize (1)biznes66fak742-1024x683miragaмокDSC_8881mmmiraga22кbiznes44
Majors on the Faculty: