Physically Impaired Children become acquainted with UNEC’s Education Opportunities
18 MARCH 2016 | VIEWS:
On March 18 students of Azerbaijan State University of Economics (UNEC) visited the Gilazi Community-based Rehabilitation Center performing under the Public Association for Assistance to Garababagh’s Disabled Children “Mushvig”.
Children were in detailed informed about UNEC. It was noted that the necessary measures are taken at UNEC towards the integration of physically impaired young people in higher education. One of them is the Center for students with disabilities. The Center is established under the “Foundation for the Integration of Persons with Disabilities in Higher Educational Institutions of Azerbaijan” within the TEMPUS (ESFIDIP) project.
Afterwards, Novruz celebration has taken place by the children of the Center and the members of the Creativity Center of UNEC.
At the end of the meeting, members of the Gilazi Community- based Rehabilitation Center were distributed holiday gifts at the funds obtained from the charity concert organized by UNEC STUC.
Note that the honored artist Adalat Shukurov, Almaz Alasgarova, Salim Abbasov, singers Lamiya Novruzova, Yashar Yusub, Elchin Jafarov, Vusal Hajiyev, Ahmed Mustafayev, Elchin Huseynov and others have performed at the concert. A part of the funds obtained from concert was spent to Novruz gifts for the lonely residents of the center for old people of Sabail district by UNEC students.