She was born in Baku city on June 1, 1987. After graduating English language-oriented school   No 27 of Khatai district of Baku city, she entered into the “Special Talents Group”, International Economic Relations faculty of Azerbaijan State Economic University in 2004 and graduated with special honors in 2008. She undertook her Master’s degree in International economic relations at “Special Talents Group”, Azerbaijan State Economic University and completed it with special honors in 2010. In 2009 she completed the course of Project Appraisal and Risk Management of Duke University, USA.
Being awarded with the scholarship under the “State program for the Education of Young Azerbaijanis Abroad in 2007-2015”, Arzu Hajiyeva earned her second Master degree in International Economics at the University of Essex, United Kingdom in 2012.  Now she is doing her PhD in World Economy at UNEC and is in the process of dissertation defence.
Arzu Hajiyeva started her work experience in 2009 as a specialist in the Department of “Cooperation with International Organizations”, Ministry of Economy. 2011-2015 she worked as a chief specialist and coordinator for several financial institutions.
She was participator of several conferences and seminars like, Conference on “Economics of Green Growth and Economic Growth Strategies”, World Bank, Public Investment Capacity Building Project – Training on Project Management, World Bank, Seminar on “Investment Credit and Grant Disbursement Mechanism” Asian Development Bank and others.
Since 2015 she is working as investment analyst at the Department of Economic-Financial Analysis of Azerbaijan Investment Company.
Since the beginning of the 2014 academic year Arzu Hajiyeva has been teaching in İnternational School of Economics and Sabah Groups, UNEC.
She is author of 12 articles and theses.