Doctor of Economic Sciences, Professor Azizova Gulanbar  Arif
In 1989, she entered the post graduate course of   the    Institute of Economics   of ANAS in   “Labor Economics”.
In 1994, she defended her   thesis on “Formation and improvement of the structure of employment in the non-production sector of Azerbaijan” (Candidate of Science degree – EN № 0331).
In 2008   she defended her   doctoral dissertation on “Balanced development of labor market in Azerbaijan” and received a doctorate degree in economics in   2009 (ED #№ 01146).
From 1992 to 2001 she has worked as a junior, senior, leading and senior researcher at the Institute of Economy of ANAS.
From 2001 to 2009 she worked as the head of the department of   “Labor Market and Socio-Economic Problems of Employment” of the Institute of Economics of ANAS.
From 2009 to 2017, she worked at Azerbaijan State University of   Economics   as an associate professor and professor at the department of “Economics Regulation”.
Since 2017 she has been working   as   the professor of “Economy” department of Russian   School of Economics of Azerbaijan State   University of Economics.
She is the author of 45 scientific works, 3 monographs, 2 textbooks.