Doctor of Economic Sciences, Professor, Sultanova Rana Polad
She was born on December 21, 1958 in Nakhchivan city of   Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic.
In 1983 she graduated from   the   faculty of   engineering economics of   Kharkov Transport Engineers Institute named after S.M.Kharkov.
In 1985-1988 she was a post-graduate student of the Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
In 1989 she defended her   dissertation on   “Problems of labor regulation in the conditions of production intensification” and was awarded the title of candidate of economic   sciences.
In 2003 she defended her doctorate   dissertation on   “Efficient use of production potential in machine building complex of the Republic of Azerbaijan” and was awarded the title of doctor of economic   sciences.
The total number of published scientific works is 130 (the number of scientific publications abroad – 16, articles published in journals indexed in international databases – 15, author   certificates and patents – 4).
Main scientific achievements:
Proposals on renewal of labor in Azerbaijan’s electro technical   industry; has been used at   “Azelectromash” Production Association.
Proposals and recommendations on the efficient use of production potential in the machine building complex of the Republic of Azerbaijan,  has been  applied at the State Company “Azneftkimyamash”, “Baku worker” machine-building plant and “Baku electric motors” (BMZ) plant.
Suggestions on the socio-economic development of Azerbaijan’s economic regions were submitted to the Ministry of Economic Development and were used in the preparation of the “State Program on Socio-Economic Development of the Regions of the Republic of Azerbaijan for 2009-2013.”
Recommendations and offers on defining the development directions of   competitive economy in the regions of Azerbaijan were worked out.
Labor activity:
In 1988-2005 she worked as a scientific worker at the Institute of Economics of ANAS.
From 1991 to 2000 she worked as a senior lecturer at the department of   “Economic Theory and Law “  of   Azerbaijan State Medical University named after N. Narimanov.
In 2002 she worked as a professor at the department of “Economic Theory”, but now at the department of   “Economy of the enterprise”.
She has been appointed a lawyer   by the “Zeka” referendum group in referendum held in the republic of Azerbaijan in 2009