Candidate of Economics, Associate Professor Azizov Ramiz Nahmad
He was born on May 11, 1959.
In 1982 he graduated from Azerbaijan Institute of National Economy (now Azerbaijan State   University of Economics);
In 1984, he worked as an economist at the Baku flour plant of the Ministry of Procurement.
From 1984 to 1992 he worked as chief economist, head of department in the central apparatus of the Ministry of Supply (later Grain Products).
In 1992-1994, he worked as a senior expert at the” Azerkharigitigaret “   Union of the Ministry of Foreign Economic Relations.
In 1992, he defended his dissertation and received a PhD in economics.
In 1994-1995, he worked as Chief Economist at the Ministry of Economy.
In 1995-2005 he was the dean of faculty at ETM Tafakkur University.
From 2005 to 2015 he was the Head of the Economics Department of the same University.
From 1995 to 2015, he worked at   Azerbaijan State   University of Economics as a lecturer at the Department of International Economic Relations (0.5).
From September 2016 he has been working at   Azerbaijan State   University of Economics   as an Associate Professor and Associate Professor of the Department of State Regulation of   Economics at the Academy of Public Administration under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan (0.25 ).
He has been working in the Accreditation and Attestation Commission of the Ministry of Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
Since 2017 he is the assistant professor of the chair of “Economics” (Russian) of UNEC.
Married, has a child and grandchildren.