1989-1992 – Full-time post-graduate student of Azerbaijan Scientific-research Institute of Agricultural Economics and Organization
1995 – Candidate of Economics
1984-1987 – Baku Air Conditioners Plant, assistant of a master, master, senior master, engineer
1987-1989 – Research Project and Design Laboratory of Azerbaijan SSR the Ministry of Housing and Utilities, engineer-programmer
1992-1993 – Azerbaijan Scientific-research Institute of Agricultural Economics and Organization,junior scientist,scientist
1993-2009 – Azerbaijan State University of Economics,teacher,senior teacher, assistant professor, Head of the Department for internship and recruitment, Scientific Council
2009-present – Baku Business Training Center of the Ministry of Economic Development, Director, 0,5 staff teacher of the Chair “Business Administration” of ASUE
He is the author of more than 25 scientific and methodological works concerning the urgent problems of the national economy.
Farrukhov Akif Hamid oghlu was awarded with the medal of “Progress” for his contributions to the development of Azerbaijan Economy by the Presidential Decree of the Republic of Azerbaijan on November 12 2012.