elman1101-07-2021-17.29Deputy Dean of the Faculty of Digital Economics, doc.of tech.phil. Jafarov Elman Novruz oglu
He was born on January 2, 1973 in Bolnisi district of the Republic of Georgia.
In 1990 he entered   Azerbaijan University of Architecture and Construction   and in 1995 graduated from the same university as an engineer-technologist.
Since September 1999, he has worked as an engineer, senior laboratory assistant, assistant, senior lecturer at the “Technological machines and field equipment” department of Azerbaijan State University of Economics.
In 2014, he defended his dissertation on “Development of a method for designing a mechanism for double-entry spinning of multi-strand weaving machines.” He is  PhD in Engineering Sciences.
From May 2014 to 2020, he served as Deputy Dean of the Faculty of Technology and Design.
Since 2020, he has been the Deputy Dean of the faculty of Digital Economics at UNEC.
He is the author of 36 scientific-methodical articles, including 2 textbooks, 2 manuals, 3 methodical instructions, 4 subject programs and 3 copyright certificates.  His scientific works have been published in scientific journals   accepted by HAC of the republic. He has made a speech at international symposiums and conferences abroad.