“Independent Azerbaijan is the successor of the People’s Republic”
17 MAY 2018 | VIEWS:
The conference dedicated to the 100-th anniversary of the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic, entitled “Independent Azerbaijan is the succesor of the People’s Republic” was held by the joint organization of UNEC and the media group “Ses” (“Voice”).
The Members of Parliament, historian – scientists, the heads of media organizations, academic-teaching staff and public figures participated in the conference held at UNEC.
At first, the participants of the conference got acquainted with the photo-exhibition consisted of showpieces of the Azerbaijan Independence Museum. The photos of the founders of the republic, soldiers and officers, as well as, the important documents of that era were demonstrated at the exhibition.
İn the conference, the UNEC rector, professor Adalat Muradov said that the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic, the first democratic parliamentary republic  in the East was the source of pride for every azerbaijani. The rector, drew attention to the idea of the Great Leader Heydar Aliyev, “How much it is difficult to gain the independence, it is much more difficult to protect, maintain and strengthen it”, and noted that as the result of the farsighted policy of the Nationwide Leader, our independence was eternal and inviolable. He stated that, the history of the republic was analyzed for the first time during the leadership of the Great Leader and this policy was successfully continued by the President Ilham Aliyev. A.Muradov said that, the announcement of 2018 as the Year of Azerbaijan Democratic Republic in the Azerbaijan Republic by the decree of the head of the state was  the obvious example for this.
The head of the media group “Ses” Bahruz Guliyev characterized the ADR as the bright page in the history of the statehood of Azerbaijan. He noted that, the Great Leader Heydar Aliyev had called the establishment of the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic the historical event for our people. And the President Ilham Aliyev assessed the formation of the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic as the logical outcome of the national revival.
The corresponding member of ANAS, the Member of Parliament Musa Gasimli characterized the ADR as the democratic republic, creating the solid foundation for the future independence of our country, with the rich state-building experience, with the indelible mark left in the history of the national statehood, strengthening the feeling for freedom and self-esteem in the hearts of the people.
The Member of the Parliament Musa Guliyev spoke about the legislative policy of ADR and the  process of formation of the National Council and its activities. The Member of Parliament Elman Nasirli said that, although the Azerbaijani Democratic Republic had operated within the short period of time, 1918-1920 years had formed the important page in the history of Azerbaijan.
The Members of Parliament Aydın Huseynov spoke about the economic reforms carried out during the period of governance of ADR, Rauf Aliyev emphasized that, the Republic of Azerbaijan, the first democratic parliamentary republic in the Muslim East, had made very important decisions, Azer Badamov noted that, for the first time in the East, women had been given the right to vote, the state structures and the national army had been created in this period.
Vugar Rahimzadeh, the editor-in-chief of the newspaper “Iki Sahil”, called the creation of the democratic republic for the first time in the East, in Azerbaijan the historic event which had a great significance and seriously affected the future fate of our people.
The prominent historian academicians, the pro-rector of ASPU Asaf Zamanov, the head of the Department of Philosophy at ANAS, Sakit Hüseynov, the heads of the chairs of BSU Anar Isgandarov, Irada Huseynova, the historian scientist Boran Aziz  and others participated in the conference talked about the contributions of the ADR made for our people and mentioned that within the short period of time 350 first papers, innovations had been signed in the history of Azerbaijan. Emphasizing the importance of holding such important event at the UNEC, the speakers noted that, this university had brought many innovations to the Azerbaijani higher education system.