Head of the Department of “Organization of trade and customs”, Dr of Econ., Prof. Shakaraliyev Arif Shakarali
He was born in Gafan village of Armenia on October 21, 1949.
Get secondary education in 1955-1966 years.
He was graduated Azerbaijan Institute of National Economics named after D.Bunyadzadeh (current ASEU) with Honored Diploma in 1970 He graduated post-graduate in Baku State University in 1971-1973 and defended candidate dissertation in 1976. Mr.Shakaraliyev defended his doctoral dissertation in 1991 at the Leningrad University of Finance and Economics and he has been a professor since 1992.
He worked as senior research assistant in Azerbaijan State Academy of Physical Culture and Sports in 1970-1971, then as lector in 1971-1974, senior lector and deputy dean in 1974-1978, and then worked as associate professor, head of the chair in 1978-1982. Mr.Shakaraliyev had been working as dean in ASEU in 1987-1990, and vice-rector in charge of scientific works in ASEU in 2000-2006. Since 2001 till nowadays, he has been the head of the “International trade and customs” chair in ASEU.
He is the author of more than 260 scientific works, 65 books, textbooks and subject programs, more than 500 newspaper and scientific-publicist articles.
For scientific activity, A.Shakaraliyev earned “Honored Scientist” in 2002. He is the member of International Management Academy.
Mr.Shakaraliyev was awarded with “Gold Pen” media reward.
List of scientific works
UNEC Experts are active in the Public Debate (24.04.2017 – VIDEO)