Vice Rector for Science and Innovation Dr. of Econ., Prof. Sakit Yagubov Mamadi
S.M. Yaqubov was born on July 1, 1953. He graduated from secondary   school in 1969 and   the same year entered the full-time department of Azerbaijan Institute of National Economy named after Dadash Bunyadzadeh. In 1973, he graduated from the same institute with a degree in Statistics. He served in the military in 1973-1974.
In 1975-1977 he worked as an economist, chief economist and director of the “Agricultural Statistics” department of  Central Statistical Office of  Azerbaijan SSR (now  State Statistics Committee of the Azerbaijan Republic).
In 1977-1980 he studied full-time in graduate school and in 1980 he defended his dissertation   titled  “Economic and statistical study of labor productivity in livestock” on  Statistics at  Moscow Institute of Economics.
In 1980-1990 he worked as an instructor and senior instructor   at the “Statistics” department of AINE named after Dadash Bunyadzadeh and  Baku branch of  Leningrad Institute of Finance and Economics.
In 1990 he was admitted to the full-time doctoral program of   Moscow Institute of Economics and Statistics on the basis of a competition announced in the former USSR. He studied there in 1990-1993. In 1993, he defended his doctoral dissertation on “Methodology for statistical assessment and analysis of livestock development in Azerbaijan” in “Statistics”.
Professor S.M. Yaqubov worked as a professor at the “Statistics” department of Azerbaijan State Institute of Economics in 1994-2000, and from 2000 to 2017 as the head of the “Statistics” department of   Azerbaijan State University of Economics. From September 2017 to February 2018 he worked as the head of the department “Statistics and Econometrics”. In 2014-2018, he also served as director of   UNEC Center for Science and Innovation.
Professor S. M Yaqubov has been the Vice-Rector for Science and Innovations of   Azerbaijan State University of Economics since February 2018. At the same time he is 0.5 staff professor.
Professor S. M Yaqubov was   co-author and scientific editor of the textbooks “Statistics” (Baku 2015, 37 pp.) and “Socio-economic statistics” (Baku 2011, 25 pp.). His training aids as  “Social Statistics” (Baku 1995, 6 p.m.), “Population Statistics” (Baku 2002, 12.5 p.m.), “Finance and Banking Statistics” (Baku 2006, 10.5 p.m.), “Social -economic statistics” (Baku 2006, 15 pp.)  have been  published. He is a co-author and scientific editor of numerous curricula and guidelines.
S.M.Yaqubov is the author of more than 115 scientific- methodical   works totally 125 pp. in volume dedicated to actual problems of statistics, including 2 monographs – “Economic problems of livestock development”, Azerneshr, Baku 1986, 8 pp., “Development trends, strategies and problems of the Azerbaijani economy in 1990-2000″, Baku 2001.He is also the author of some books (10.8 pp.). His more than 15 scientific articles have been published in foreign countries.
Under the guidance of Professor S. M Yaqubov, 1 doctor of sciences and 19 PhDs defended their dissertations. He has been the first official opponent of 2 doctoral dissertations and 18 PhD   dissertations. He has participated and made a speech   at international and national conferences.
In 2002-2004 he has been a member of the Expert Council of the Supreme Attestation Commission under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, and since 1994 he has been a member of various specialized Dissertation Defense Councils. In 2015-2016, he was the Chairman of the Dissertation Defense Council at UNEC.
Professor S.M. Yaqubov is still a member of the “Statistical Council” under the State Statistics Committee of the Republic of Azerbaijan, established by the order of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan in 2005 and since 2015 is the editor-in-chief of the scientific-practical journal “Statistical News”.
Professor S.M. Yaqubov is currently the only doctor of sciences in the Republic of Azerbaijan majoring in Statistics.
DSC_4830DSC_8856DSC_8866DSC_7463DSC_8718 - копия
Pakistani reseacher at UNEC (08.12.2017)
Results of the “Science Month” discussed on Radio UNEC (30.11.2016)