Dr. of Technical Sc., Prof. Saidov Rasim Azim
1. Saidov was born in Ganja in 1952.
In 1973 he was graduated from the Azerbaijan Agricultural Academy and the Baku Commodity-Commercial Institute with honors.
1. Saidov entered the full-time postgraduate courses at the Chelyabinsk Agrarian University in 1977 and received a Candidate’s Degree in Engineering Sciences after defending his thesis in 1981.
Beginning from 1981 he started to work at the Azerbaijan Technological University and was elected as an Associate Professor in 1988, where he became a Deputy Dean from 1989. In the years of 1991-2000 he served as a Dean of the Faculty “Technology of food products.”
In 1982, for the wide application of his invention he was awarded the badge “Inventor of the USSR” and a monetary reward. In 1986 he was awarded the Honorary Charter of the Ministry of Higher Education of Azerbaijan. In 1986, at the Moscow Technological Institute of the Food Industry, and in 1998 in India, he has successfully accomplished refresher courses in the field of “Entrepreneurship and small business development”.
In 1997 he was elected as a full member of the International Academy of the Ecology, Human and Nature Safety sciences (St. Petersburg), and in 1999 he was elected as a full member of the New York Academy of Sciences.
In 2009 by defending his doctoral dissertation, he received a Doctor’s degree in Engineering Sciences, and in2014he was awarded the title of Professor.
Since 2007, he has been working at the Azerbaijan State Economic University at the department “Consumer Goods Expertise”. At present he is a Doctor of Engineering Sciences, Professor of the department” Consumer Goods Expertise ” at the Azerbaijan State Economic University.
2011-2017 he was a member of the Expert Council on Engineering Sciences of the Higher Attestation Commission under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
Saidov is the author of more than 96 scientific works, including 7 textbooks, 1 monograph, 4 inventions, 1 recommendation, 20 methodical instructions. His works are published in Russia, Norway, Spain, Uzbekistan, Turkey, Georgia, Iran and Belarus. He regularly holds speeches at All-Union and international conferences.
Since 2017, he is an active member of the Scientific Council at the Faculty “Commodity Research”.
By the Order of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan dated September 24, 2020, he was awarded  “Taraggi” medal on the occasion of the 90th anniversary of  Azerbaijan State University of Economics and for his services to the development of education in Azerbaijan.
He is married and has three children.