PhD in Technology, Senior lecturer Rajabov Ilgar Saleh
He was born on 01.01.1967 in Yukhari Aylis village of Ordubad region of Nakhchivan AR.
In 1983, he entered the Tashkent Institute of Textile and Light Industry, graduating in 1988 with a degree in mechanical engineering.
In 1988, he was hired as a master at the Nakhchivan Carpet Factory. Then he was appointed to the position of senior master, chief of the spinning shop, chief engineer and director of the plant’s hardware shop.
In 2003, he worked as a part-time teacher at the “Standardization and Certification” department of  Azerbaijan State University of Economics.
Since 2008 he has been a senior lecturer at the Department of Standardization and Certification.
On December 1, 2011 he was admitted to the department of “Standardization and Certification” under the Doctor of Philosophy program. He defended his dissertation on “Development of methods for estimating the change in the linear dimensions of fabrics on yarn and weft threads.” He has a PhD in engineering.
33 articles, thesis (abroad and in the republic), curricula, 2 textbooks and methodical instructions were published by him.
He is a member of the volleyball team of the University of Economics.