Turkish World’s Scholars at UNEC
28 OCTOBER 2015 | VIEWS:
The XIII International Congress of Turkish World Social Sciences began its work at Azerbaijan State University of Economics (UNEC) on October 28.
Rector of UNEC, Professor Adalat Muradov said very serious events are being taken in recent years against the backdrop of the development of our Republic’s liberal market economy. Our country has entered the serious stage of the Presidents Ilham Aliyev’s strategy for building economy without oil. Education is the most important element of a successful policy that will ensure Azerbaijan’s future. It is no coincidence that the first document signed by the President Ilham Aliyev after he was elected a second time was the State Strategy on the Development of Higher Education in the Republic of Azerbaijan. It means that the Head of the country considers the transformation of black gold into human capital the most important part of his policy and in this regard he put forward very serious requirements before the educational community. In terms of the implementation of these requirements UNEC is ready to do everything to fulfill all the obligations. Rector emphasized the great importance of the fact that the Turkish World’s Scholars come together and exchange views on scientific problems in the context of a globalized world. He said that the kind of measures will be continuously held in future too.
The Deputy Head of the Administration of the Ministry of Education Yagub Piriyev has sounded the Minister of Education Mikayil Jabbarov’s letter to the participants of the Congress. According to the letter, the role of science and education is increasing in the modern world of growing competition for politics, economy and information; at a time when the natural resources are sharply reduced and the ecological balance is disrupted. Changes in the nature of global problems led to rely on the collective intelligence and common measures in their solution. Current challenges the different region’s states face in the world, restoration of peace and stability require serious expert analysis and search for ways to develop. In this respect, the International Congress of Turkish World Social Sciences is of particular importance.
In his speech, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Turkey to Azerbaijan Ismail Alper Coshkun spoke about Azerbaijan and Turkish relations drawing the attention that ten thousand Azerbaijani students are studying in the universities of Turkey. And thousands of Turkish citizens study in Azerbaijan. About 2600 Turkish companies are operating in Azerbaijan, while nearly thousand of Azerbaijani companies in Turkey. In other words, Azerbaijan which has not yet celebrated the 30th anniversary of its independence will soon be the most invested country to Turkey.
President of the Turkish World Research Foundation Kozhan Yazghan noted that the economic relations between Turkey Azerbaijan are of high level. Educational expert, professor, honorary scientist Shahlar Asgerov made a report on “A necessary and sufficient condition for development: the developing countries”.
Nearly 250 scientists from 12 countries of the world and the rectors of about 10 foreign universities are participating in the XIII International Congress of Turkic World Social Sciences. Report and discussion of 236 scientific works will be realized during the traditional event which is unique in the field of social sciences.
The Congress is organized by the popular higher education institutions, including UNEC, such as the University of Istanbul (Turkey), Gazi University (Turkey), Sakarya University (Turkey), Uludagh University (Turkey), Jelal Bayar University (Turkey), Bulent Ecevit University (Turkey), Giresun University (Turkey), Nevshehir Haci Bektash Veli University (Turkey), Kizil Orda Korkut Ata State University (Kazakhstan), Miras University (Kazakhstan), the University of Economy and Business (Kirgizstan), the International Vision University (Macedonia) and the State University of Tbilisi (Georgia).
XIII International Congress of Turkic World Social Sciences will end on October 30.