UNEC Scholars met with an Expert Group on Fiscal Policy
The expert group of the consortium established to study legal, institutional and economic issues within the TAIEX Program between the Analysis and Communication Center of Economic Reforms and Central and European Union headed by Chris Wales’s meeting took place with the scholars’ group of Azerbaijan State University of Economics (UNEC) led by the Head of the Department “Finance and Financial Institutions”, Dr. of Economy Avaz Alakbarov. Professors of the Department Yashar Kelbiyev and Nizami Khudiyev attended the meeting.
Detailed information about the economic and institutional basis of implemented economic reforms, as well as fiscal sector were delivered in the meeting,  macroeconomic stability and ensuring the sustainability of economic growth in the country and the socio-economic development, ways to increase stability in the banking sector, competitive environment, and discussed a wide range of support to export-oriented products.