UNEC becomes a Member to a University Alliance established in China
The 1st Forum of the “University Alliance of Belt and Road” was held in Dunhuang city of the People’s Republic of China. The prospective cooperation opportunities were discussed among the member universities within the two- day forum. Azerbaijan State University of Economics (UNEC) was represented in the event by the Vice-rector of the University for International Affairs and Programs, Assistant Professor Shahin Bayramov. A decision on UNEC’s admission to the Alliance’s membership was made during the Forum. Thus, UNEC became the first university accepted to the Alliance in the Southern Caucasian region.
Sh.Bayramov also attended the First Silk Road International Cultural Expo held in Dunhuang. About 2000 participants from 85 countries of the globe joined the event initiated by the Chinese government and organized by Gansu province of China. The issues of restoration of historical relations and expansion of intercultural dialogue among the countries located on the Silk Road were debated within the two- day event. Sh. Bayramov made a report on the development of international relations among the universities representing the above mentioned region within the session meeting of the event.
Note: The main purpose of the “University Alliance of Belt and Road” established with the initiative of the University of Lanzhou of China in 2015 is to support the development of comprehensive cooperation among the higher education institutions located on the historical Silk Road. Currently the Alliance has 125 members from 23 countries (China, Malaysia, Pakistan, Ukraine, Kirgizstan, the US and so on).