“Career Day” held at UNEC
A “Career Day” for undergraduate and graduate students of Azerbaijan State University of Economics (UNEC) has been organized by the Career Center of the university. Ataholding OSC, Khalg Insurance OSC, Accord Marble- Granite LTD, Code Academy, Retail Group and EduMedia participated in the event. The companies offered UNEC’s undergraduates and graduates internship programs and flextime vacancies.
Note that, candidates require participating in the “Career Day” submitted their CVs in advance. The CVs were sent to participant companies and the selected candidates were invited to the “career Day” for interviewing. Additionally, the participants were provided with the advice could be beneficial for their career development by the human resources experts of corporate sector.
At the end of the event, student of the School of Finance and Accounting were conducted presentations on internship programs of Code Academy by the administration and experts of the company.
The “Career Days” are planned to be held at UNEC once a month with different companies till the end of the academic year. The companies that want to take part in the event should apply to UNEC Career Center.