UNEC Employee joined a Symposium held at Cornell University
20 MAY 2016 | VIEWS:
Vice-rector of Azerbaijan State University of Economics (UNEC) for International Affairs and Programs Shahin Bayramov attended a 3rd Internationalization Symposium 2016 held at Cornell University of the US. The Symposium was on “The Globally Engaged Campus: Defining and Redefining Where We Are”.
Sh.Bayramov shared his views on the issues discussed within the symposium. He provided the event participants with the information about UNEC’s students-teacher exchange, dual diploma programs and other experiences on international activities.
Issues of the “Global Cornell Initiative”, the experience of involving campuses in global operations, the necessity of sending students to other country at least once within the period they study and the opportunities campuses should offer for foreign students and teachers were discussed during the event attended by the experts in the internationalization of higher education. In addition, new models applied in the field of teaching foreign languages, the importance of intercultural dialogue in development of qualified and skilled professionals with global knowledge and the necessity of including international components in the curricula were discussed.