The first meeting of UNEC Public Supervisiory Board is held
The first meeting of the members of  UNEC Public Supervisiory Board has been held in the new academic year
At the meeting held in the new educational building No. 3 of the university, the rector, Professor Adalat Muradov informed the members of the council about the state of preparation for the 2020/2021 academic year at UNEC, the innovations to be applied, the newly opened specialties. It was noted that 9 new specialties meeting modern challenges in technical and technological specialties have been opened at UNEC, and “International trade and logistics” specialty has been opened in the second group. It was also said that that for the first time  this year,  UNEC has held admission to the  specialty of “Social Work” on  III group.
For the first time, both traditional and distance learning will be conducted at UNEC. It was noted that the relevant infrastructure has been created to ensure the quality organization of both educational processes.
It was also mentioned that in order to increase the knowledge and skills of teachers in the field of distance learning, 5-day certified online trainings were held for teachers with the participation of Azerbaijani scientists working in leading US universities. It was noted that teachers from all higher education institutions of the country took part in the trainings, which were met with great interest.
Council members were informed that new approaches will be applied in foreign language teaching at UNEC. An international conference for foreign language teachers has been organized with the participation of US professors to improve distance learning.
Then the council members got acquainted with the new UNEC campus. It was noted that 16 new laboratories have been established on campus, 3 of which have been equipped with technical equipment by BP. During the inspection of the two-storey library, it was stated that about 15,000 books in 4 languages, as well as up to 1 million electronic resources in 3 languages will be made available to students and teachers. The council members got acquainted with the auditoriums, conference halls, discussion rooms for teachers and students, gym and canteen. It was noted that an inclusive educational environment has been created at the university for students with disabilities to study comfortably.
Highly appreciating the level of preparation of UNEC for the new academic year and the conditions created on the new campus, the council members noted that this is a great contribution to the country’s higher education.
In  the end, MP. Etibar Aliyev, Professor Shahlar Asgarov, Alimammad Nuriyev presented books to the UNEC library fund.
It should be noted that Public Supervisiory Board of UNEC is represented by MPs Hikmet Babaoglu, Arzu Nagiyev, Etibar Aliyev, Chairman of the Public Council under the Ministry of Education, Professor Shahlar Asgarov, Head of the Constitutional Research Foundation, member of the Joint Group on Human Rights Alimammad Nuriyev, President of Azerbaijan Internet Forum Osman Gunduz, Chairman of the Union of Parliamentary Journalists, Director General of Modern Media Group Elshad Eyvazli, Chairman of the Public Union of the Education Council of Azerbaijan, Professor Hikmet Alizade, Chairman of the League for the Protection of Citizens’ Labor Rights Sahib Mammadov, Chairman of the Public Union “Free Teachers” Malahat Murshudlu and Sevinj Garayeva, correspondent of the newspaper of “The 525th newspaper”.