UNEC Students attend Classes at the State Academy of Customs Committee
The course of “Economic Law” has been conducted to the students of SABAH Groups of Azerbaijan State University of Economics (UNEC) at the State Academy of Customs Committee (SACC). The lecture on “Customs Law” was conducted to the third year undergraduate students majoring in Economics by the Director of the Distance, Part-time and Secondary Education Center of UNEC Sabuhi Tanriverdiyev and the teaching staff of the SACC who has been serving in Customs bodies for many years Fuad Mammadov.
Teaching staff and skilled specialists of the SACC acquainted students with the performances of the academy and organization of teaching there within the tour. They were provided with the information activity of the Customs Committee of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the administration of Customs affairs in detail in the cutting edge equipped lecture rooms. SABAH students also became familiar with the documents on the history of Customs, interesting expositions, exhibits carpet samples that were confiscated and confirm the ancient history of Azerbaijan, a variety of golden and silver coins and precious and ancient examples of applied folk art in the building of the “Azerterminalcomplex” operating under the State Customs Service.
Afterwards, students visited the Dog Training Center of the State Customs Committee. The center’s search dogs, their training for seeking the drugs, explosives, firearms and munitions, protection of objects of all kinds, footprints were demonstrated to students. The dogs’ training ground was shown to students.
UNEC students met with the students of the SACC and shared views with them in the end.