The performance of UNEC students “Nasimi” was met with great enthusiasm in Ankara
The performance of Nasimi was performed by UNEC students in the capital of  Turkey Ankara , on the occasion of the 650th anniversary of the birth of the great Azerbaijani poet Imaddaddin Nasimi.
The event was organized in accordance with UNEC Action Plan to ensure implementation of the instructions given by President Ilham Aliyev’s order to celebrate the 650th anniversary of the great Azerbaijani poet Imadaddin Nasimi.
The event, organized by the support of the Embassy of the Republic of Azerbaijan in Turkey and initiated by UNEC, was attended by the ambassador of our country in Turkey, officials, compatriots living and working in the capital of the fraternal country, as well as Nasimi lovers.
The performance was shown at the Neshet Ertas Art and Demonstration Center in Ankara’s Kechioren Municipality. The life and creativity of the great writer and philosopher of the East was revived by the students   at the performance by “UNEC Student Theater” of   UNEC   Creative Center. Performance performed   by students with   a high   professionalism  was met with great interest by the audience.
During the visit, the chairman of Ankara’s Kechioren district municipality, Turgut Altunok, met with the UNEC delegation. The mayor highly appreciated the students’ acting skills and thanked them. Vice-Rector for Student Affairs, Associate Professor Saadat Qandilova thanked Turgut Altunok   for the conditions created for the presenting of the performance and presented him a memorable gift on behalf of the university.
At the end, students were given certificates.