The Professor coeval with the University: Asif Kerimov
17 MARCH 2016 | VIEWS:
On March 17 Rector of Azerbaijan State University of Economics (UNEC), Professor Adalat Muradov has met with the Candidate of Economic Sciences, UNEC’s Professor and Honored Teacher Asif Kerimov.
Congratulating the Professor on the occasion of the 85th anniversary, Rector has highly appreciated his achievements and pedagogical activities. The Professor has been presented the honorary diploma.
Asif Kerimov was born on March 19 1931 in Fizuli region. He entered the Faculty of Finance and Credit of the Institute of People’s Economy of Azerbaijan named after K.Marks in 1950. He graduated from the Institute in 1954 with honors. He became the post-graduate student of Moscow Financial Institute within 1954-1957. He began his pedagogical activity at the Faculty Finance and Credit of Azerbaijan State Institute of the People’s Economy named after K. Marks with the appointment of the Ministry of Education of USSR in 1957.
He defended his Candidate’s paper at Moscow Institute of Economics and Statistics in 1961. He is the author of more than 100 scientific works on theoretical and practical issues of finance within his teaching years.