Head of the Department of “Finance and Financial Institutions” Dr of Econ. Prof. Avaz Akbar Alakbarov
e-mail: avaz.alakbarov@unec.edu.az
Dr Alakbarov was born on July 23 1952 in the province of Jil of Krasnoselsk region, Armenian SSR (Goyche province of the Western Azerbaijan).
He entered the Azerbaijan Institute of National Economy named after Dadash Bunyadzade after completing the secondary school in 1969. Graduated from the Faculty of Accounting of the same institute in 1973 and became the economist.
He served an accountant at Baku General Construction office after the graduation.
From November of 1973 he served in the army in Brest province o in Belarus for a year.
From 1975 until 1981 Dr Alakbarov worked in the position of Senior Economist with the Ministry of Agriculture of Azerbaijan SSR, “Azergurashdirmatikinti” Trust. He later held the position of Head of the Planning Department and Deputy Chief of the Trust on Economic Issues.
From 1981 to 1984, Dr Alakbarov held the position of Senior Assessor of the Financial Planning Department and from 1984 to 1991 Deputy Head of the Economic Department in the Council of Ministers of Azerbaijan SSR. He became the Head of Azerbaijan branch of Pension Fund of USSR in 1991.
He was appointed by Presidential decree as the Chairman of the Board of Azerbaijan Pension Fund in 1991. Then he spent 1992 through 1999 serving as Chairman of the State Social Protection Fund of the Azerbaijan Republic.
Alakbarov was appointed Finance Minister by the President Heydar Aliyev on July 11, 1999 and served as a Minister until the April of 2003. On November 5,
He was a Co- Chairman of Azerbaijan- US intergovernmental Economic Commission and a Director of the International Monetary Fund, Islamic Development Bank, Black Sea Trade and Development Bank, European Reconstruction and Development Bank and the Asian Development Bank on Azerbaijan.
Scientific performance
He is the author of 4 monographs and more than 45 scientific articles.
He received the Candidacy by defending thesis on “Development Problems of Insurance Business in the Republic of Azerbaijan in 2003 in Baku.
In January 2008 he defended a Doctoral thesis on “Financial- budget Regulation Problems of Socio-economic Development and received the scientific title of a Doctor of Economy.
Dr Alakbarov became a member of the International Academy of Management since 2003 and full member since 2005.
Since February 2016, he is a Head of the Department of Finance and Financial Institutions of Azerbaijan State University of Economics
13 12 11 3IMG_0859???????????????????????????????
UNEC Professor was awarded UN Prize
Chingiz Abdullayev: “I saw an open conversation and a sincere attitude at UNEC”
Avaz Alakbarov was elected a full member of the European Academy of Natural Sciences
UNEC Scholars met with an Expert Group on Fiscal Policy (11.11.2016)
Head of UNEC’s Department has been awarded  (15.04.2016)