Presentation of the Project “Adaptation Problems of the Youth with Disabilities into Society”
02 MARCH 2017 | VIEWS:
An enlightening seminar on the adaptation of young people with disabilities into society and presentation of the project has taken place at UNEC. The event was jointly organized by the UNEC Center for Disabled Students, Youths Foundation under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan and Public Association for Social Support to Women Veterans of War.
Coordinator, young writer Gabil Shirinov said the project is targeted in the physically impaired young people’s adaptation into community, identifying those who are talented and increase their love of life.
Coordinator of UNEC’s Center for Students with Disabilities Sevinj Mahsimova noted that the students of ths category are rendered special attention at the university; she delivered the information about the work done in the area of their adaptation in the community, projects implemented, attention provided to inclusive education and the measure taken by the center for this purpose.
The presentation of the Project “Route of Movement for People with Disabilities” to be realized by the Center for Disabled Students and Marketing and Communication Department of UNEC was made within the event. The Project was highly evaluated by the participants of the event.
Then UNEC students were awarded diplomas for their active participation in the project.