Candidate in historical sciences,   Assistant Professor  Qurbanov Ramin Musu
e-mail: ramin.gurbanov@unec.edu.az
He was born on September 14, 1967 in Boyuk Mazra village of Vardenis region of the Republic of Armenia.
In 1985 he entered the faculty of history of   Baku State University. In 1992, he graduated from the history faculty of the same university ( Full-time  department).
He served in the army in 1986-1988.
In 1992 he was sent to the Baku branch of   Azerbaijan Technological Institute.
In 1993, the Baku branch started functioning as an independent Azerbaijan State Institute of Commodity Studies and Trade.
He worked as a laboratory assistant and senior laboratory assistant at the same institute   until        1995, and as a lecturer   since 1995. In 1998 he was appointed to the position of   a senior teacher.
In January 2004 he defended his dissertation on the subject “Freedom Movement in Azerbaijan in the first half of the 19th century” and was awarded the scientific degree of candidate of historical sciences.
Since 2005 he has been the senior teacher at the department of “International Relations” of   Azerbaijan State University of Economics. Since February 2010 he has been an   assistant professor   of the same department.
From 2016 to 2019 he was the head of the International Relations Department of Azerbaijan State   University   of Economics. He was transferred to the department of “International Relations and Diplomacy” from 21.06.2019.
He is married and has 3 children.
Qurbanov Ramin18053250_740966089415966_139095589_o???????????????????????????????rashad_ramilокDSC_9926
UNEC supports the Project “Change every paper with a leaf” (10.05.2017)
Azerbaijan is a conciliatory force of Islamic World (21.04.2017)
Lectures on Islamic Solidarity Year are in progress at UNEC (18.04.2017)