UNEC Academic Thinking: “Human Development”
The “UNEC Academic Thinking” Project intended for teachers has been started at Azerbaijan State University of Economics (UNEC) on November 23.
UNEC’s teaching staff will conduct academic debates on different fields of the science within the project. The discussions held in English will be organized twice a month. The academic staff of the famous world universities will also join the next discussions via video conferencing.
The topic of the first academic debate “UNEC Academic Thinking” was “Human Development”. UNEC Professor Afat Abbasova, teachers Aysel Khalilova, Tahmasib Alizade, Ramil Jabbarov, Anar Kazimov, Fuad Aliyev, Aygun Abdulova, Mirjavid Hasanov and Shujaet Kerimova attende the first meeting. They drew attention to the factors of justice, sustainability, efficiency and authority which are important for human development. They debated on significance of education for human perfection, role of knowledge in economy, relations between the economic growth and human development, human development index and the importance of development for the community.
Those who want to attend the next “UNEC Academic Thinking” debates should email to  khalilova.aysel@unec.edu.az.