e-mail: r.jabbarov@unec.edu.az
R.Jabbarov was born in Masis region of the Western Azerbaijan (Armenia)
He completed secondary school of Baku city named after Nasimi Rzayev in 2005.
In 2009 R.Jabbarov got a Bachelor’s Degree in Marketing from the Azerbaijan State Academy of Oil (Current Azerbaijan State University of Oil and Industry).
He completed the graduate education in “Economy and Administration of Production and Service Fields” of Azerbaijan Cooperation University in 2013.
He has been a nominee doctor of Azerbaijan State University of Economics since 2015.
He attended  training courses and conferences organized by Boghazici University of Turkey, Sabanchi University, Ozyeghin University, Okan University and Bahchashehir University in Marketing, Market Research and Administration, Brand Management, Advertising, Public Relations, Self-development, Stress Management, Entrepreneurship (Start-up) in different times. Also Jabbarov took part in online courses organized in marketing by the University of Pennsylvania, Columbia University, University of Virginia, University of California, Irvine, University of British Columbia, University of East Anglia, University of Leeds, Cornel University, Duke University, Ludwig- Maximilians-Universität München.
He successfully completed a Certificate Program on “Sales and Marketing Management” implemented by the “Education Research and Practice Center of the prestigious Sakarya University of Turkey and became an Expert in 2016.
He was in charge of marketing affairs in 8 companies in the fields of automobile, health, education, food and non- food stuff since 2008.
Within 2013-2014 Jabbarov was a correspondent on Foreign Economic News of Lider TV.
In the years of 2014-2016 he served as an expert in Innovative Marketing Communications of the Marketing and Communication Department of Azerbaijan State University of Economics.
He has been a teaching staff of the Department of Marketing of Azerbaijan State University of Economics since 2015.
He conducts classes on “Quality Control” in SABAH Groups of Azerbaijan State University of Economics since 2016.
He is a presenter of the program “Vision” aired by Radio UNEC of Azerbaijan State University of Economics since 2015.
He is a “Quality Ambassador” of Azerbaijan State University of Economics since 2015.
R.Jabbarov occupies the post of a Secretary to UNEC Rector since September of 2016.
4 articles of him were published in the book “Today’s Writers about the Day’s Marketing” in 2015. He publishes corner posts in weekly newspaper “The Business Times” of Azerbaijan. His articles in strategic marketing, brand management, consumer behavior, advertising and other topics have been posted in different sources.
He attended about 200 trainings in marketing up to date.
He is a member of American Marketing Association, International Social Marketing Association, Association of Business Marketing and Association of Direct Marketing.
From October 2018 to October 2021, he served as Director of the UNEC Career Center.
In 2020, on the occasion of the 90th anniversary of the Azerbaijan State University of Economics (UNEC), he was awarded the Order of Honor for his services and fruitful activities in the development of education in Azerbaijan.
Applicants who scored over 600 points visit UNEC (18.07.2017)
UNEC Students’ Success: “The best business idea” and “The best ENACTUS spirit”
UNEC included Azerbaijan’s name in the History of the World Science Competition “Science Slam”
“I UNEC Science Slam”- Winner of the Faculty of Finance and Accounting (27.04.2017)