Students who have completed distant Chinese language courses are given certificates at UNEC
22 JANUARY 2020 | VIEWS:
On January 22, students who successfully completed distant Chinese language courses organized by the Heydar Aliyev Foundation have received certificates at Azerbaijan State University of Economics (UNEC).
Opening the event, rector of UNEC, Professor Adalat Muradov noted the high level of cooperation between the Republic of Azerbaijan and the People’s Republic of China. He stressed that President Ilham Aliyev’s special emphasis on the high level of Azerbaijan-China relations is the basis of the success of this event. The rector thanked Leyla Aliyeva, Vice President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation for her initiative on distance learning Chinese.
“After the Foundation’s initiative, we started teaching Chinese at UNEC, with the Beijing University of Foreign Languages and Confucius Institute at Azerbaijan University of Languages. It is gratifying that the Chinese language is of great interest. We intend to continue the work on teaching this language. We have the opportunity to involve a broader audience for these lessons”, – said the rector Adalat Muradov. Anar Alakberov, Executive Director of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, said that distant Chinese language courses were organized at the initiative of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, especially at the initiative of Leyla Aliyeva, vice-president of the Foundation. As a result of the organization of the courses, we have seen a great interest in learning Chinese. ” – said the executive director of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation.  Anar Alekberov said that they intend to continue the initiative of distance learning Chinese with the help and support of the project partners.
Representative of the Embassy of the People’s Republic of China in Azerbaijan Li Jingsong expressed confidence that the project will allow more Azerbaijanis to learn Chinese. He recalled that many projects have been implemented in Azerbaijan and China on the initiative and support of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation. Li Jingsong said that the course participants had further improved   their Chinese language skills with the knowledge they had got at the lesson.
The event featured a video showing a presentation at the university in connection with the launch of Chinese language courses.
Rafig Abbasov, director of   Confucius Institute at   Azerbaijan University of Languages, said the project will contribute to further strengthening friendly relations between Azerbaijan and China.
The head of the department of the Azerbaijani language at Beijing University of Foreign Languages, PhD in Philology, Aqshin Aliyev joined the event with a video.  He said implementation of this project is a necessity arising from the historical relations between Azerbaijan and China.
Director of the International Relations Department of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Soltan Mammadov   informed about the activities of the organization he represents in the field of science and education. He noted that the project will have a positive impact on the high level of economic, trade and cultural relations between the two countries.
At the end of the course, the graduates were awarded certificates.
It should be noted that on September 28, 2019, UNEC Extern began classes on distant Chinese language courses. Vice-president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Leyla Aliyeva also attended the presentation on the launch of distant courses.
Lessons at the distant Chinese course considered for Azerbaijanis who are just beginning to learn Chinese took  lessons 1.5 hours three times a week. Training on distance education was provided on a fee basis. The tuition fees of those in need of social support were met by the Heydar Aliyev Foundation. After completing the elementary level of listening, speaking, reading and writing, the participants learned the general grammar structure of the Chinese language and gained the ability to exchange simple ideas. The three-month training sessions were conducted without leaving workplace in distant form.
The project partners are   Azerbaijan State University of Economics, Confucius Institute at   Azerbaijan University of Languages, and Beijing University of Foreign Languages.